Who are the World Rugby 7s referees for 2017-18?

As the World Rugby 7s population gathers in Dubai to start the 2017-2018 campaign, we bring you the referee line-ups for all the tournaments in the series. In addition to the tournaments below, the season will end with the Rugby World Cup Sevens in San Francisco on 20th July. The officials for that tournament will be announced in due course.

So, for the 2017-2018 World Rugby 7s series, your referees are as follows:

 

Dubai – UAE

30 Nov – 1 Dec 2017 (Women’s tournament)

Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Sara Cox (England)
Adam Jones (WRU)
Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Joy Neville (Ireland)
Hollie Davidson (SRU)
Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)
Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)

1-2 Dec 2017 (Men’s tournament)

Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Damon Murphy (ARU)
Sam Grove-White (SRU)
Craig Evans (Wales)
Richard Haughton (England)
Paulo Duarte (FPR)
Mike O’Brien (USA)

Cape Town – South Africa

9- 10 Dec 2017 (Men’s tournament only)

Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Mike O’Brien (USA)
Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Damon Murphy (ARU)
Sam Grove-White (SRU)
Craig Evans (Wales)
Richard Haughton (England)
Paulo Duarte (FPR)

 

Sydney – Australia

26-28 Jan 2018

Men’s tournament
Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Damon Murphy (ARU)
Sam Grove-White (SRU)
Craig Evans (Wales)
Matt Rodden (HKRFU)
Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Tevita Rokovereni (FRU)
Jordan Way (Australia)
James Doleman (NZRU)

Women’s tournament
Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Sara Cox (England)
Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)
Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand)
Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan)
Joy Neville (Ireland)
Hollie Davidson (SRU)

 

Hamilton – New Zealand

3-4 Feb 2018 (Men’s tournament only)

Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Damon Murphy (ARU)
Sam Grove-White (SRU)
Craig Evans (Wales)
Matt Rodden (HKRFU)
Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Tevita Rokovereni (FRU)
Jordan Way (Australia)
James Doleman (NZRU)

Las Vegas – USA

2-4 Mar 2018 (Men’s tournament only)

Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Mike O’Brien (USA)
Damon Murphy (ARU)
Jordan Way (Australia)
Craig Evans (Wales)
Paulo Duarte (FPR)
Jeremy Rozier (FFR)
James Doleman (NZRU)
Damian Schneider (Argentina)

 

Vancouver – Canada

10-11 Mar 2018 (Men’s tournament only)

Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Mike O’Brien (USA)
Damon Murphy (ARU)
Jordan Way (Australia)
Craig Evans (Wales)
Paulo Duarte (FPR)
Jeremy Rozier (FFR)
James Doleman (NZRU)
Damian Schneider (Argentina)

 

Hong Kong – China

6-8 Apr 2018 (Men’s tournament only)

Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Mike O’Brien (USA)
Damon Murphy (ARU)
Jordan Way (Australia)
James Doleman (NZRU)
Sam Grove-White (SRU)
Richard Haughton (England)
Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Tevita Rokovereni (FRU)
Matt Rodden (HKRFU)
Nori Hashimoto (Japan)

 

Singapore

28-29 Apr 2018 (Men’s tournament only)

Mike O’Brien (USA)
Nori Hashimoto (Japan)
Jeremy Rozier (FFR)
James Doleman (NZRU)
Matt Rodden (HKRFU)
Tevita Rokovereni (FRU)
Paulo Duarte (FPR)
Sam Grove-White (SRU)
Craig Evans (Wales)

 

Commonwealth Games – Gold Coast, Australia

11-13 Apr 2018

Men’s
Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Damon Murphy (ARU)
Sam Grove-White (SRU)
Craig Evans (Wales)
Richard Haughton (England)
Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Tevita Rokovereni (FRU)
Jordan Way (Australia)

Women’s
Sara Cox (England)
Rose LaBrèche (Canada)
Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand)
Hollie Davidson (SRU)

 

Kitakyusyu – Japan

21-22 Apr 2018 (Women’s tournament only)

Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Hollie Davidson (SRU)
Adam Jones (WRU)
Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand)
Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan)
Rose LaBrèche (Canada)
Joy Neville (Ireland)

Langford – Canada

12-13 May 2018 (Women’s tournament only)

Sara Cox (England)
Adam Jones (WRU)
Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Joy Neville (Ireland)
Rose LaBrèche (Canada)
Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand)
Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan)

 

London – England

2-3 Jun 2018 (Men’s tournament only)

Sam Grove-White (SRU)
Craig Evans (Wales)
Richard Haughton (England)
Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Paulo Duarte (FPR)
Jeremy Rozier (FFR)
Matt Rodden (HKRFU)
Nori Hashimoto (Japan)

 

Paris – France

9-10 Jun 2018

Men’s
Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Craig Evans (Wales)
Richard Haughton (England)
Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Paulo Duarte (FPR)
Jeremy Rozier (FFR)
Matt Rodden (HKRFU)
Nori Hashimoto (Japan)

Women’s
Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Sara Cox (England)
Adam Jones (WRU)
Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Rose LaBrèche (Canada)
Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan)
Joy Neville (Ireland)
Hollie Davidson (SRU)

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*