European referees for 19-21 January 2018

Frank Murphy of Ireland

It’s round six of the European cups this weekend and there have already been some changes to the original referee appointments.  Both Italy’s Marius Mitrea, and Irelands Andrew Brace have withdrawn from their appointed matches.  Mitrea has been replaced by Ireland’s Frank Murphy (pictured) for the Stade Francais match against Edinburgh on Saturday. Brace has been replaced in the Dragons v Bordeaux-Bègles match by Tom Foley of England.

Foley’s spot on the line looking after Wayne Barnes in the Champions Cup match between Scarlets and RC Toulon, is taken by his fellow RFU official, Greg MacDonald.

Frenchman, Mathieu Raynal will referee the Saracens and Northampton Saints clash. To qualify for the Champions Cup knockout stages, Saracens need a bonus-point victory over a team they have already beaten twice this season, and then hope other results to go their way too.

The long-distance referee awards go jointly to David Wilkinson and Pierre Brousset who head to Georgia for Saturday’s double-header at the Avchala Stadium. Wilkinson referees Enisei-STM v Newcastle Falcons, before Brousset takes the whistle for Krasny Yar against London Irish.

Travel well, everyone!

 

European Champions Cup – Round 6

Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Romain Poite (Fra)
ARs: Cyril Lafon (Fra) & Vincent Blasco Baque (Fra)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ire)

Montpellier v Leinster
Referee: Luke Pearce (Eng)
ARs: Ian Tempest (Eng) & Peter Allan (Eng)
TMO: Graham Hughes (Eng)

Saracens v Northampton Saints
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (Fra)
ARs: Alexandre Ruiz (Fra) & Thomas Charabas (Fra)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (Fra)

Clermont Auvergne v Ospreys
Referee: JP Doyle (Eng)
ARs: Anthony Woodthorpe (Eng) & Simon McConnell (Eng)
TMO: Stuart Terheege (Eng)

Scarlets v Toulon
Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng)
ARs: Greg MacDonald (Eng) & Paul Dix (Eng)
TMO: David Grashoff (Eng)

Benetton v Bath
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (Fra)
ARs: Laurent Cardona (Fra) & Jean-Luc Rebollal (Fra)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (Fra)

Leicester Tigers v Racing 92
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wal)
ARs: Ian Davies (Wal) & Gwyn Morris (Wal)
TMO: Neil Hennessy (Wal)

Munster v Castres
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wal)
ARs: Wayne Davies (Wal) & Dewi Phillips (Wal)
TMO: Jonathan Mason (Wal)

Wasps v Ulster Rugby
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (Fra)
ARs: Ludovic Cayre (Fra) & Jonathan Dufort (Fra)
TMO: Eric Briquet-Campin (Fra)

La Rochelle v Harlequins
Referee: George Clancy (Ire)
ARs: Frank Murphy (Ire) & Leo Colgan (Ire)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ire)

European Challenge Cup – Round 6

Gloucester v Pau
Referee: John Lacey (Ire)
ARs: Stuart Gaffikin (Ire) & Paul Haycock (Ire)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ire)

Enisei-STM v Newcastle Falcons (in Avchala Stadium, Tbilisi)
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ire)
ARs: Kieran Barry (Ire) & Chris Harrington (Ire)
TMO: Kevin Beggs (Ire)

Connacht v Oyonnax
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (Eng)
ARs: Karl Dickson (Eng) & Phil Watters (Eng)

Dragons v Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Tom Foley (Eng)
ARs: Shane Kierans (Ire) & Richard Kerr (Ire)

Zebre v Agen
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
ARs: Cristian Serban (Romania) & Alexandru Ionescu (Romania)

Brive v Worcester Warriors
Referee: Dan Jones (Wal)
ARs: Rhys Thomas (Wal) & Gareth John (Wal)
Timekeeper: Bruno Bessot (Fra)

Krasny Yar v London Irish (in Tiblisi)
Referee: Pierre Brousset (Fra)
ARs: Julien Castaignède (Fra) & Eric Soulan (Fra)
TMO: Kevin Beggs (Ire)

Lyon v Cardiff Blues
Referee: Matthew Carley (Eng)
ARs: Adam Leal (Eng) & Dean Richards (Eng)

Toulouse v Sale Sharks
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ire)
ARs: Mark Patton (Ire) & Jonathan Peak (Ire)

Stade Français v Edinburgh
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ire)
ARs: John Carvill (Ire) & Cillian Hogan (Ire)
TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ire)

British & Irish Cup – Round 6

Bristol v Cardiff Blues Select
Referee: Robert O’Sullivan (Ire)
ARs: Clare Daniels (Eng) & Ian Bibey (Eng)

Munster A v Ospreys Select
Referee: Niel Chivers (Eng)
ARs: Ken Imbusch (Ire) & Edna O’Shea (Ire)

Leinster A v Doncaster Knights 
Referee: Mike English (Wal)
ARs: Dermot Blake (Ire) & Glenn Sheridan (Ire)

Dragons Select v London Scottish 
Referee: Nigel Correll (Ire)
ARs: Ben Breakspear (Wal) & Simon Wycherley (Wal)

Cornish Pirates v Hartpury RFC
Referee: Adam Jones (Wal)
ARs: Bill Burton (Eng) & Paul Burton (Eng)

Scarlets Select v Ulster A
Referee: Fergus Kirby (Eng)
ARs: Mathew Jonathan Thomas (Wal) & Richard Hughes (Wal)

Connacht Eagles v Rotherham Titans
Referee: Chris Busby (Eng)
ARs: Karol Collins (Ire) & Daithi Flood (Ire)

Bedford Blues v Nottingham 
Referee: Hamish Smales (Eng)
ARs: Nick Marshall (Eng) & Brian Ravenhill (Eng)

Yorkshire Carnegie v Jersey Reds
Referee: Jack Makepeace (Eng)
ARs: Darryl Chapman (Eng) & Greg Garner (Eng)

Richmond v Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Christophe Ridley (Eng)
ARs: Nigel Carrick (Eng) & Lionel Spooner (Eng)

PRO14

Cheetahs v Kings
Referee: Quinton Immelman (SA)
ARs: AJ Venter (SA) & Archie Sehlako (SA)
TMO: Johan Greeff (SA)

2 Comments

  1. I find it frustrating that so called water boys come onto the field at any time play breaks down , it’s obvious that they are giving instructions to players , even the medics do it , the referee is in charge of the pitch and should keep these actions to a minimum.

    • Understand the frustration but player safety means they need water so need water carriers – just part and parcel of the game I’m afraid!

Comments are closed.