3-5 November referee appointments

After last week’s finale of the Southern hemisphere season, and with the Autumn international rugby series just a weeks away, it’s gone quiet down south, but getting busier in the north.  Nigel Owens is at Twickenham refereeing the BaaBaas vs All Blacks.  Nick Briant is continuing his development in Japan as he oversees their match against Australia before they head west. And on the other side of the map, Kurt Weaver (pictured) of the USA, referees Canada v the NZ Maori.

It’s not just teams that get a warm up to the autumn internationals. Kiwi international referee Ben O’Keeffe is first to get a warm-up game in after his travels, as he looks after London Irish v Bath in the Anglo-Welsh Cup.  He then heads to Dublin and back to Twickenham over the following two weekends.

International

Japan v Australia
Referee: Nick Briant (NZ)
ARs: Mike Fraser (NZ) & Tim Baker (HK)
TMO: Ben Skeen (NZ)

Barbarians v New Zealand
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wal)
ARs: Nic Berry (Aus) & Ben Whitehouse (Wal)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (Eng)

Canada v New Zealand Maori All Blacks
Referee: Kurt Weaver (USA)

 

Pro14 Round 8

Glasgow Warriors v Leinster 
Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU & 4th competition game)
ARs: Sam Grove-White (SRU) & Lloyd Linton (SRU)
TMO: Jim Yuille (SRU)

Munster v Dragons
Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU & 14th competition game)
ARs: Keith Allan (SRU) & John Carvill (IRFU)

Scarlets v Benetton Rugby
Referee: George Clancy (IRFU & 93rd competition game)
ARs: Joy Neville (IRFU) & Justin Williams (WRU)
TMO: Tim Hayes (WRU).

Cardiff Blues v Zebre
Referee: Sean Gallagher (IRFU & 7th competition game)
ARs: David Wilkinson (IRFU) & Mike English (WRU)
TMO: Neill Hennessey (WRU)

Connacht Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU & 9th competition game)
ARs: John Lacey (IRFU) & Kieran Barry (IRFU)
TMO: Leo Colgan (IRFU)

Edinburgh v Ospreys
Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU & 29th competition game)
ARs: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (IRFU) & Bob Nevins (SRU)
TMO: Neil Paterson (SRU)

Southern Kings v Ulster Rugby
Referee: Quinton Immelman (SARU & 4th competition game)
ARs: Rasta Rasivhenge (SARU) & Ben Crouse (SARU)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (SARU)

 

Anglo-Welsh Cup

Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks
Referee: Greg MacDonald
ARs: Clare Daniels & Lionel Spooner
TMO: Geoff Warren

London Irish v Bath Rugby
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (NZ)
ARs: Simon Adams & Simon McConnell

Leicester Tigers v Gloucester Rugby
Referee: Craig Evans
ARs: Adam Leal & Paul Dix
TMO: Sean Brickell

Wasps v Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Dan Jones
ARs: Nigel Carrick & Paul Burton

Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints
Referee: Matthew O’Grady
ARs: Jonathan Healy & Philip Watters

Saracens v Harlequins
Referee: Hamish Smales
ARs: Sara Cox & Craig Maxwell-Keys
TMO: Graham Hughes

 

Top 14 & Round 9

Toulouse v Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
ARs: Jonathan Dufort & Frédéric Chazal
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Oyonnax v Castres
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
ARs: Adrien Descottes & Thierry Guilloton
TMO: Éric Gauzins

Racing 92 v Pau
Referee: Romain Poite
ARs: Pierre Brousset & Laurent Breil
TMO: Denis Grenouillet

Lyon v La Rochelle
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
ARs: Cédric Marchat & Éric Soulan
TMO: Éric Briquet Campin

Agen v Toulon
Referee: Maxime Chalon
ARs: Nicolas Datas & Jean-Luc Rebollal
TMO: Mourad Zitouni

Brive v Stade de Français
Referee: Lauren Cardona
ARs: Sébastien Minery & Arnaud Blondel
TMO: Éric Gonthier

Montpellier v Clermont
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
ARs: Tual Trainini & Lauren Perrin
TMO: Patrick Dellac

Australia National Rugby Championships – semifinals

Canberra Vikings v Perth Spirit
Referee: Damon Murphy
ARs: Jordan Way & Matthew Hogan
TMO: Ian Smith

Queensland Country v Fiji Druas
Referee: William Houston
ARs: Jordan Way & Shane Barr
TMO: Edward Martin

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*